Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Petitioner, the Department of Health, is the state agency charged with administering and enforcing laws and rules relating to sanitation. Section 381.0011(4), Florida Statutes.

  13. Pursuant to its authority, the Department is required to promulgate rules and to issue permits associated with the repair of on-site sewage treatment and disposal systems. Section 381.0065(3), Florida Statutes. That section provides in relevant part the following:

    1. DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.--The department shall:

      1. Adopt rules to administer ss. 381.0065-381.0067.

      2. Perform application reviews and site evaluations, issue permits, and conduct inspections and complaint investigations associated with the construction, installation, maintenance, modification, abandonment, or repair of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system for a residence or establishment with an estimated domestic sewage flow of 10,000 gallons or less per day, or an estimated commercial sewage flow of 5,000 gallons or less per day, which is not currently regulated under chapter 403.

  14. Consistent with its rulemaking authority, the Department promulgated Rule 64E-6.003(1), Florida Administrative Code, which provides that no portion of an