STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the Citation for Violation, Onsite Sewage Program/Sanitary Nuisance. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292
(Fla. 1987).
A licensee is charged with knowing the practice act that governs his/her license. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975
(Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.–It is the intent of the Legislature that where a publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system is not available, the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems under conditions as described in this section and rules adopted under this section. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the installation and use of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems not adversely affect the public health or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface water.
* * *
DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES.2–The department shall:
Adopt rules to administer ss. 381.0065- 381.0067.
Perform application reviews and site evaluations, issue permits, and conduct inspections and complaint investigations associated with the construction, installation, maintenance, modification, abandonment, or repair of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system for a residence or establishment . . .
* * *
(h) Conduct enforcement activities, including imposing fines, . . . for violations of this section, part III of chapter 489, or chapter 386, or for a violation of any rule adopted under this section, part III of chapter 489, or chapter 386.
* * *
PERMITS; INSTALLATION; AND CONDITIONS.–
. . . A person may not contract to construct, modify, alter, repair, service, abandon, or maintain any portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without being registered under part III of chapter 489. . . .
ENFORCEMENT; RIGHT OF ENTRY; CITATIONS.–
* * *