Ohio| Change
[…] May 4, 1999.


  22. Section 400.407(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998) provides that a license issued by AHCA is required to operate an ALF in Florida.

  23. Section 400.408 (1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), renders it unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an ALF without a license.

  24. Section 400.408, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), further provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(f) When a licensee has an interest in more than one assisted living facility, and fails to license any one of those facilities, the agency may impose a moratorium on any or all of the licensed facilities until such time as the unlicensed facility applies for licensure or ceases operation.


  25. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998) provides in pertinent part:

    1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose