Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Section 400.408 (1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), renders it unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an ALF without a license.

  24. Section 400.408, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), further provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(f) When a licensee has an interest in more than one assisted living facility, and fails to license any one of those facilities, the agency may impose a moratorium on any or all of the licensed facilities until such time as the unlicensed facility applies for licensure or ceases operation.


  25. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998) provides in pertinent part:

    1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose

      an administrative fine in the manner provided in Chapter 120, for any of the following actions by an assisted living facility, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:


      (m) Knowingly operating any unlicensed facility or providing without a license any service that must be licensed under this chapter.


  26. Rule 58A-5.033(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides for fines of $500-$5,000 for operation of an unlicensed ALF.