Washington| Change
[…] and costs have been incurred. At the final hearing, Petitioner did not specify the amount of fees and costs that it seeks or provide any breakdown of those amounts; rather, it opted to provide an affidavit detailing those costs after this final order is rendered, assuming it prevails in this action.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).

  21. Section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), governs this dispute and reads as follows:

    (2)(e) All pleadings, motions, or other papers must be signed by the party, the party's attorney, or the party's qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which includes an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fees.

  22. Under the foregoing statute, the administrative law judge, rather than the agency, has the authority to impose

    sanctions, when appropriate. Dep't of Health and Rehab. Servs. v. S. G., 613 So. 2d 1380, 1384 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). This is