Washington| Change
[…] Section 212.15(1), Florida Statutes (1997). Since Petitioner did not

    file a return in July 1998, he cannot be presumed to have remitted to DOR any sales tax for the transactions he executed in June 1998.

  64. Petitioner's sales tax return for May 1998, does not identify or itemize the transactions included therein, so it is impossible to apply Petitioner's theory of the case as to Varner, Bailey, or any other customer.

  65. Section 212.17(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:


    A dealer who has paid the tax imposed by this chapter on intangible personal property sold under a retained title, conditional sale, or similar contract, or under a contract wherein the dealer retains a security interest in the property pursuant to Chapter 679, may take credit or obtain a refund for the tax paid by the dealer on the unpaid balance due him or her when he or she repossesses (with or without judicial process) the property within 12 months following the month in which the property was repossessed.


  66. See also Rule 12A-1.012(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, "Refund or credit must be claimed within 12 months following the month in which the property was repossessed."