Washington| Change
[…] 49. Moreover, the evidence does not clearly establish that DOR-4 was presented to DOR within either 12 or 13 months of all the repossessions in question. (See Findings of Fact 19 and 21- 22.)

  50. Lastly, Petitioner did not present any evidence of refunds to customers of solid waste tax overpayments.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  51. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Sections 72.011(1)(a), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  52. Section 120.80(14)(b)2, Florida Statutes (2000) sets forth the respective parties' burdens of proof: "In [a taxpayer contest proceeding, DOR's] burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which [DOR] made the assessment."

  53. DOR has met its initial burden. Therefore, the burden is upon Petitioner to demonstrate some entitlement to change the assessment.