Washington| Change
[…] 18. A review of these self-executing statutory provisions begins with Section 121.081(1)(i), Florida Statutes. That statute provides in pertinent part:

    creditable service shall not be available to any member who receives a benefit from another state or local retirement system which is derived in whole or in part from the same service.


  19. Additionally, Section 112.65(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    No member of a retirement system or plan covered by this part who is not now a member of such plan shall be allowed to receive a retirement benefit or pension which is in part or in whole based upon any service with respect to which the member is already receiving, or will receive in the future, a retirement benefit or pension from another retirement system or plan.

  20. Petitioner has argued that Respondent has exceeded a statutory grant of authority with the content of Rule 60S- 2003(7), Florida Administrative Code, which provides that: