STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The adoption was finalized in October of 1998. As of the date of L. K.'s testimony during the final hearing in this case (February 22, 2000), L. K. had not received from
C. and F. F. the promised photographs and progress report for the year ending February 3, 2000.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner is seeking, pursuant to Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, the renewal of its full-year regular child placing license (which had an effective date of April 30, 1998).
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for
by family foster homes, residential child- caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these
requirements. . . .
(b) Nothing in this section gives any governmental agency jurisdiction or authority to regulate, control, or supervise the form, manner, or content of any religious curriculum or teachings of a family foster home or of a child-caring or child-placing agency, provided the health, safety, or well- being of the child is not adversely affected.
(2) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "Agency" means a residential child- caring agency or a child-placing
agency. . . .
"Child" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years.