STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case, the Department preliminarily decided to deny Petitioner's application for licensure renewal for the reasons set forth in the Department's July 15, 1999, Notice of Intent. Petitioner has challenged the Department's decision on the merits. In addition, it contends that, regardless of the truth of the allegations contained in the Notice of Intent, it is entitled to a one-year regular child-
placing license "effective immediately" because the Department failed to approve or deny its application for such a license within the time frame prescribed by Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30- day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. Every application for a license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. The
90-day time period shall be tolled by the
initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. An application for a license must be approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after the conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever is later. The agency must approve any application for a license or for an examination required for licensure if the agency has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by this subsection.