STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent does not meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. Section 493.6106(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that each individual licensed by the Department must be of "good moral character." Section 493.6101(7), Florida Statutes, defines "good moral character to mean "a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation."
The Respondent’s falsification of the Agency Character Certification establishes a lack of good moral character.
Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action.--
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.
The evidence establishes that the Respondent is guilty of fraud, deceit, and misconduct in his activity as a security agency manager.
The Department has the authority to suspend or revoke the Respondent’s license under the circumstances of this case. Section 493.6118(2)(e), Florida Statutes.