STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unlikely that the Department would have discovered the false Certification had the Respondent not inquired as to whether the Department would receive the underlying psychological report. The Respondent inquired as to whether the Department would receive a copy of the report prior to filing the false certification. The Respondent’s unusual inquiry caused Department representatives to investigate the situation.
The Respondent does not meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. Section 493.6106(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that each individual licensed by the Department must be of "good moral character." Section 493.6101(7), Florida Statutes, defines "good moral character to mean "a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation."
The Respondent’s falsification of the Agency Character Certification establishes a lack of good moral character.
Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action.--