Ohio| Change
[…] According to Respondent's official licensure records, the contract between Canada Life and Respondent was "not renewed" in 1997.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  108. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  109. Petitioner must prove that Respondent violated the provisions of Chapter 626, Florida Statutes, as charged by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  110. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity . . . The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  111. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    626.611 Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's . . . license or appointment.--The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to