Ohio| Change
[…] (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

    2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  112. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    626.621 Grounds for discretionary . . . suspension, or revocation of agent's . . .

    license or appointment.--The department may, in its discretion . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any . . . agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which . . . suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


    * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  113. Section 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows: