Washington| Change
[…] 22. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law

    Dictionary 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.

    Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000)(relying on American Tobacco Co. v. State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)

    quoting Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).


  23. In pertinent part, Section 112.363, Florida Statutes (1995), provides for the payment of a Health Insurance Subsidy as follows:

    1. PURPOSE OF SECTION.--The purpose of this section is to provide a monthly subsidy payment to retired members of any state- administered retirement system in order to assist such retired members in paying the costs of health insurance.

    2. ELIGIBILITY FOR RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY.--A person who is retired under a state-administered retirement system, or a beneficiary who is a spouse or financial dependent entitled to receive benefits under a state-administered retirement system, is eligible for health insurance subsidy payments provided under this section; Payment of the

      retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree or beneficiary has been certified in writing to the Division of Retirement. . . .


      * * *


      (7) ADMINISTRATION OF SYSTEM.--The Division of Retirement may adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this section. The cost of administration shall be appropriated from the trust fund.


      (Emphasis added.)


  24. In 1995, Rule 60S-4.020, Florida Administrative Code, applied to the administration of the Retiree Health Insurance Subsidy and provided in pertinent part:

    (2) Health insurance coverage for the retiree must be certified in accordance with procedures established by the Division. If the Division receives such certification within 6 months after retirement benefits commence, the Retiree Health Insurance Subsidy shall be paid retroactive to the effective retirement date. However, if the Division receives the certification of insurance coverage 6 or more months after retirement benefits commence, the member will be eligible to receive retroactive payments for a maximum of 6 months only.[3]


    (Emphasis added.)