Washington| Change
[…] 17. Petitioner was mistaken in her belief that the application form for FRS HIS benefits was provided to her by the Sheriff's Office in March 1994.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 112.363, Florida Statutes, establishes a trust

    fund and administrative scheme for providing HIS. It is funded by mandatory contributions to be made by a participating employer during the employment of each member of FRS.

  20. Section 112.363(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]ayment of the retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree or beneficiary . . . has been certified in writing to the Division of Retirement."

  21. The Respondent has adopted administrative rules to implement the above statutory provision.

  22. Rule 60S-4.020, Florida Administrative Code, provides that payment to an eligible beneficiary of the HIS supplement is compulsory: