STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. State,
Dep't of Cmty. Aff., 567 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j).
The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law Dictionary, 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.
Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000).
Section 112.363, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:
ELIGIBILITY FOR RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY.--
A person who is retired under a state- administered retirement system . . . is eligible for health insurance subsidy payments provided under this section . . .
For purposes of this section, a person is deemed retired from a state-administered retirement system when he or she terminates employment with all employers participating in the Florida Retirement System as described in s. 121.021(39) and:
* * *
2. For a member of the Florida Retirement System defined benefit program, or any employee who maintains creditable service under both the defined benefit program and the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the member begins drawing retirement benefits from the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System.
* * *
Payment of the retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree . . . has been certified in writing to the Department of Management Services. Participation in a former employer's group health insurance program is not a requirement for eligibility under this section.
* * *
RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY AMOUNT.—
* * *
1. Beginning July 1, 2001, each eligible retiree of the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System . . . shall receive a monthly retiree health insurance subsidy
payment equal to the number of years of creditable service, as defined in
s. 121.021(17), completed at the time of retirement multiplied by $5; however, no eligible retiree or beneficiary may receive a subsidy payment of more than $150 or less than
$30. . . . The health insurance subsidy amount payable to any person receiving the retiree health insurance subsidy payment on July 1, 2001, shall not be reduced solely by operation of this subparagraph.