STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She now owes $453 in traffic fines.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that she is entitled to exemption from disqualification to work in a position of trust and responsibility or in a direct care position. Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.215, Florida Statutes, states as follows, in pertinent part:
The agency shall require background screening as provided in chapter 435 for all employees or prospective employees of facilities licensed under this part who are expected to, or whose responsibilities may require them to:
Provide personal care or services to residents.
Have access to resident living areas; or
Have access to resident funds or other personal property.
Employers and employees shall comply with the requirements of s. 435.05.
Notwithstanding the provision of s. 435.05(1), facilities must have in their possession evidence the level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working with patients as provided in subsection(1). . . .
Section 393.0655(1), Florida Statues, requires Respondent to use the level 2 standards pursuant to Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, to conduct background screening for direct service providers who are unrelated to their developmentally disabled clients.