Washington| Change
[…] The investigative summary indicated the mother, Mary Collins, seemed to minimize the incident saying W.C. only tapped Terri and did not hurt her.


    3. A third report in 1994 alleged Jennifer Smith had been slapped in the face by her mother, Mary Collins. The case was closed without classification but the investigator noted there was enough evidence to support the allegations of physical abuse.


      The Department has determined that the above three acts constitute grounds to deny you a license based on Section 409.175(8)(b)1, Florida Statutes, in that they constitute "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.


  24. In presenting her case, Petitioner denied that she had ever abused, neglected, or abandoned any child in her home for which she was responsible. Ultimately, she has met her burden of proving that she should be licensed to operate a foster home.