Washington| Change
[…] SUZANNE F. HOOD

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 2nd day of November, 1998.


ENDNOTE

1/ Respondent cannot disqualify Petitioner from operating a family day care home based solely on a finding that she did not contest the allegations contained in FPSS Report No. 92-007405. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:


  1. PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:


    1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.

    2. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.


However, Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, which contains the level 2 screening standards, does not contain authority for Respondent to disqualify Petitioner from working in a child care position because she had a confirmed report of child abuse.