Washington| Change
[…] 28. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent may "impose an administrative fine not to exceed

    $100 per violation, per day. . . . Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or registrant to comply with the terms of probation. Deny,

    suspend, or revoke a license or registration . . . for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules the adopted thereunder." (Emphasis supplied)

  29. Subsection 402.305(1)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. LICENSING STANDARDS. The department

      shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.


      * * *


      (c) The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department, in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards.

  30. The rules adopted by Respondent to implement Sections


    402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, are codified in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C-22.

  31. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001 states, in relevant part,

    * * *


    General Information.