Washington| Change
[…] (2).


  48. We are now faced with a dilemma. The evidence is


    clear that Petitioner neglected an important safety requirement for child care providers by not directly supervising an infant who was napping while in her care.

  49. Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, directs Respondent to consider the following factors in determining the appropriate disciplinary action for a violation of Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  50. However, the above-cited statute was not considered.