Washington| Change
[…] 22. Subsection 402.308(1), Florida Statutes provides, as follows:

    1. ANNUAL LICENSING. Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.


  23. "License" is defined by Subsection 120.52(9), Florida Statutes, as a ". . . certification, registration, . . . or similar form of authorization required by law. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)

  24. "Licensing" means the agency process respecting the issuance, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license or imposition of terms for the exercise of a license. § 120.52(10), Fla. Stat.

  25. Subsection 402.302(1), Florida Statutes, states: "'Child care' means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less that 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care."

  26. Subsection 402.302(7), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part: "'Family day care home' means an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, . . ."

  27. Family day care homes are required by Subsection 402.313(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to register annually and must comply with the requirements of the statute.

  28. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent may "impose an administrative fine not to exceed