Washington| Change
[…] 21. Subsection 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

    Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.


    Violations of the Licensing Statutes and Rules at Respondent's home


  22. Subsection 402.308(1), Florida Statutes provides, as follows:

    1. ANNUAL LICENSING. Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.


  23. "License" is defined by Subsection 120.52(9), Florida Statutes, as a ". . . certification, registration, . . . or similar form of authorization required by law. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)