Washington| Change
[…] Administrator. No mention was made of Petitioner's right to an immediate appeal, or to an expedited hearing; nor was the fact that Respondent's authority to close her facility only extended to a suspension of her registration, and not to the immediate and permanent "invalidation" of her registration.

  35. This response completely ignores each of the statutes and rules cited hereinafter.

  36. Section 402.310 Disciplinary Actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license; administrative fines, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The department shall adopt rules to:


      1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


      2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


    2. The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, licensed large family child care homes, and licensed or registered family day care homes.


    (2) When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration; the conversion of a license or registration to probation status; or the imposition of an administrative fine, it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120. (Emphasis added)