Washington| Change
[…] Inquiry Concerning Judge Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)) (internal brackets omitted). Accord Westinghouse Electric Corporation, Inc. v. Shuler Brothers, Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992) ("Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous").

  20. Subsection 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes (2006), relating to the Florida Administrative Procedures Act, provides:

    Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded, but all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida.


  21. Subsection 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

    Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.