Washington| Change
[…] Inquiry Concerning Judge Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)) (internal brackets omitted). Accord Westinghouse Elec.

    Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (“Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.”), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992).

    1. Violations of the Licensing Statutes and Rules at Respondent's Facility


  28. Section 402.310(1)(a) provides that the Department may "deny, suspend, or revoke a license . . . for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder."

  29. The rules adopted by the Department to implement Sections 402.301 through 402.319 are codified in Rule Chapter 65C-20.

  30. Ms.