Washington| Change
[…] Rule 65C-20.011(1) or (2)(a) because Ms. Blanchard's inspection report and her testimony did not clearly and convincingly demonstrate which children's records were missing or that those children were enrolled in the facility for more than 30 days, which is the timeframe allowed by the rule to obtain that information. Similarly, the Department failed to establish a violation of Rule 65C-20.011(4) because Ms. Blanchard's inspection report and her testimony did not clearly and convincingly demonstrate which children's records were missing.

  2. Section 402.302(7) provides in relevant part that:


    A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include those children under 13 years of age who are related to the caregiver:


    1. A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.


    2. A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.


    3. A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.


    4. A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.


  3. The Department failed to prove a violation of Section 402.302(7). Indeed, the preponderance of the evidence