Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the level of the pool in the videotape is considerably higher than it was in the photographs, and several of the trees which can be seen in the background of the photographs without leaves or with brownish-yellow leaves (as would be expected in late February) can be seen in the videotape with green leaves (as would be expected later in the year).

These discrepancies undermine Respondent's credibility and also affected the weight given by the undersigned to the photographs and the videotape.


6/ Section 402.311 provides in relevant part:


A licensed child care facility shall accord to the department . . ., the privilege of inspection, including access to facilities and personnel and to those records required in s. 402.305, at reasonable times during regular business hours, to ensure compliance with the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319. The right of entry and inspection shall also extend to any premises which the department

. . . has reason to believe are being operated or maintained as a child care facility without a license, but no such entry or inspection of any premises shall be made without the permission of the person in charge thereof unless a warrant is first obtained from the circuit court authorizing same. . . . .


(Emphasis supplied).


COPIES FURNISHED:


L. Todd Budgen, Esquire Budgen Law Firm, P.L.

1800 Pembrook Drive, Suite 300

Orlando, Florida 32810

Richard Cato, Esquire Department of Children and

Family Services

400 West Robinson Street Suite S-1106

Orlando, Florida 32801-1782