STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 933 (Fla. 1996); Coke v.
Department of Children and Family Services, 704 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998); and Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 402.301, Florida Statutes, it is the intent of the legislature to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children in child care and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care.
Section 402.302(1), Florida Statutes, defines child care as the "care, protection and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee or grant is made for care."
Section 402.27, Florida Statutes, establishes the importance of the availability of quality child care to meet the varying needs of all parents by establishing in each district of the Department a child care resource and referral network.