STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Edwards was the operator of the home, that the home was operated on a 24 hours a day, 7 days per week basis, that Ms. Edwards routinely worked outside the home and routinely left Wayne Brueckman alone at the home caring for children. Mr. Brueckman was far more than a "temporary or emergency substitute," even under the liberal interpretation given that term under the rule. The weight of the evidence adduced at the hearing indicated that Mr. Brueckman was the primary caregiver in the Edwards home for large amounts of time. He worked full-time for Ms. Edwards in return for room and board.
Section 402.305(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the minimum standards for child care personnel shall include "good moral character based upon screening." The screening must be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, "using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter." The level 2 standards are set forth in Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, and essentially limit the inquiry to criminal convictions listed in Section 435.04(2), Florida Statutes, or commission of an act of domestic violence pursuant to Section 435.04(4)(b), Florida Statutes.