Washington| Change
[…] the deliberate misuse of medications. The department shall implement this subparagraph on January 1, 2007, and the implementation is not contingent upon a specific appropriation.


    3. The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, licensed large family child care homes, and licensed or registered family day care homes.


  20. Subsection 402.313, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance, if they are participating in the subsidized child care program, or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed. If no county authority exists for the licensing of a family day care home, the department shall have the authority to license family day care homes under contract for the purchase-of-service system in the subsidized child care program.


      1. If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:


        1. The name and address of the home.


        2. The name of the operator.


        3. The number of children served.


        4. Proof of a written plan to provide at least one other competent adult to be available to substitute for the operator in an emergency. This plan shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the designated substitute.


        5. Proof of screening and background checks.


        6. Proof of successful completion of the 30-hour training course, as evidenced by passage of a competency examination, which shall include:


          1. State and local rules and regulations that govern child care.


          2. Health, safety, and nutrition.