Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Certified aquaculture activities which apply appropriate best management practices adopted pursuant to s. 597.004 are exempt from this part.


      For the most part, this section sets out general classes of exemptions. And it allows the District to consider whether an activity comes within an exemption on a "case-by-case" basis. See Section 373.406(6), Florida Statutes. But, none of these "exemptions" appear to have anything to do with the grandfather protections provided by the Exemptions at issue in this proceeding. See paragraphs 93-96, below.

    4. Section 373.413, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, reads:

      (1) Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required.

      Other than to make reference in subsection (1)to the existence of exemptions under Part IV of Chapter 373: "Except for the

      exemptions set forth herein . . .", Section 373.413 does not deal at all with exemptions.