STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Amendment is not inconsistent with Policy (16)(b)(5). The Amendment is consistent with the State Comprehensive Plan construed as a whole.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to conduct a hearing on the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes.
Standing
Under Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, only an "affected person" may file a petition to challenge a plan Amendment found by the Department to be "in compliance." The definition of "affected person" is contained in Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes. That definition includes persons owning property within the boundaries of the local government. It also includes a requirement of having "submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government" between the plan amendment's transmittal hearing and the adoption. Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
The City is an "affected person" within the meaning of Section 163.3184(1)(a) and has standing to be a party in this proceeding.
Burden of Proof