Washington| Change
[…] If, as Bellsouth asserts, a responsive proposal is one that conforms in all material respects to the request for proposals, the Department could reasonably find Bellsouth's proposal non-responsive.

    58. Section 287.057(3), Florida Statutes (1999), requires that an agency purchasing contractual services with a value exceeding $25,000 receive competitive sealed proposals except

      under circumstances and for services that are not relevant to this case. "Competitive sealed proposals" are defined in Section 287.012(5), Florida Statutes (1999), as "the receipt of two or more sealed . . . proposals submitted by responsive and qualified . . . offerors." Responsive offeror "means a person who has submitted a . . . proposal which conforms in all material respects to the . . . request for proposals." Section 287.012(17), Florida Statutes (1999). Reading these sections in

      pari materia, it appears that, to go forward with the procurement of contractual services with a value exceeding