Washington| Change
[…] Section 287.012(17), Florida Statutes (1999). Reading these sections in

      pari materia, it appears that, to go forward with the procurement of contractual services with a value exceeding

      $25,000, an agency must receive at least two responsive proposals, that is, two proposals that conform in all material respects to the request for proposals issued by the agency. In this case, the Department received only one responsive proposal.

    59. Section 287.057(4), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:


      If less than two responsive bids or proposals for commodity or contractual services purchases are received, the department or the agency may negotiate on the best terms and conditions. The agency shall document the reasons that such action is in the best interest of the state in lieu of resoliciting competitive sealed bids or proposals. The agency shall report all such actions to the department on a quarterly basis, in a manner and form prescribed by the department.


      Effect can be given to Sections 287.057(3), 287.012(5) and (17), and 287.057(4), by interpreting Section 287.057(4) as describing

      the circumstances in which an agency can go forward with the procurement when only one responsive proposal is received.