Washington| Change
[…] If the department finds, by rule, that compliance with any such chapter would impair or impede the effective or efficient operation of the lottery, the department may adopt rules providing alternative procurement procedures.


      Therefore, the Department is bound in its procurement activities to adhere to the procedures set forth in Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, and in Chapter 60A, Florida Administrative Code, which govern the procurement of contractual services, unless it enacts alternative procedures in accordance with Section 24.105(14).

    51. Pursuant to Section 287.057(1), Florida Statutes (1999), "all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO [$25,000] shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding." The Department can, if it determines that "the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable," procure contractual services by competitive sealed proposals. Section 287.057(2), Florida Statutes (1999). Competitive sealed proposals are solicited through issuance of a request for proposals.