Washington| Change
[…] If no request for hearing is filed with the department within 14 days of published notice, the department may proceed to final agency action without a hearing.(4) The department may require by rule a processing fee for and may prescribe such time limits and other conditions to the granting of a variance as it deems appropriate.


  62. Section 373.406(6) provides:


    Any district or the department may exempt from regulation under this part those activities that the district or department determines will have only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the district. The district and the department are authorized to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a specific activity comes within this exemption.

    Requests to qualify for this exemption shall be submitted in writing to the district or department, and such activities shall not be commenced without a written determination from the district or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption.


  63. Section 120.542 states:


    1. Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances.