STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent offered no plausible explanation for the failure to correct the violations prior to the re- inspection.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Public food service establishments are subject to the provisions of Chapter 509, Florida Statutes. Section 509.032(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes sanitary standards for public food service establishments. Additionally, rules and regulations governing fire safety have been adopted for public food service establishments.
Section 509.261(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
In this case the Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint. It has met that burden. The Petitioner has proved by clear and convincing evidence six violations of the standards governing food service establishments.