Washington| Change
[…] 12. As the applicant for permits to erect outdoor advertising signs, AK Media has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it has satisfied all of the requirements for obtaining the permits. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor

    Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, (Fla. 1996).

  13. Outdoor advertising is regulated in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes (1999). Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:

    Only the following [outdoor advertising] signs shall be allowed within controlled portions 2/ of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2)


    * * *


    (2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of- way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  14. Section 479.01, Florida Statutes (1999), defines terms used in Chapter 479. Section 479.01(3), Florida Statutes (1999), was amended by Section 37, Chapter 99-385, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 1999. As amended, that statute provides: