Washington| Change
[…] A contract cannot be "regulated" if it ceases to exist, and regulation of specific contract terms or conditions necessarily requires consideration of the contract terms themselves. Here, however, the Commission did not review any of the ILEC contracts' termination provisions to determine whether they were reasonable. The proposed rules mean that all contracts before June 30, 1999, will be available for "fresh look," regardless of their terms, and conceivably even if they don't specify any termination liability.

  106. Section 364.051(6)(a)2, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the local exchange telecommunications company from meeting offerings by any competitive provider of the same, or functionally equivalent, nonbasic services in a specific geographic market or to a specific customer by deaveraging the price of any nonbasic service, packaging nonbasic services together or with basic services, using volume discounts and term discounts, and offering individual contracts. However, the local exchange telecommunications company shall not

    engage in any anticompetitive act or practice, nor unreasonably discriminate among similarly situated customers.


  107. Pursuant to Section 364.051(6)(a) 2, if the ILEC's actions in meeting competition are not unreasonably discriminatory or anticompetitive, they are permissible.