STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Specifically identifying a licensee’s credit deficiency could potentially result in a more timely resolution of disputes and a reduction in utilization of agency resources, when cases are resolved prior to formal hearing.
In this case, the Respondent failed to meet applicable continuing education requirements because seven hours of the completed courses were inapplicable to the type of license the Respondent holds.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for compulsory suspension of an agent’s license, and provides as follows:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
The evidence establishes that the Respondent has violated Section 626.611(1), Florida Statutes, in that completion of continuing education requirements is a condition of licensure under the Florida Insurance Code.