STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Insurance is responsible for licensure and regulation of insurance agents in Florida. Chapter 626, Florida Statutes.
The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
Section 626.2815, Florida Statutes, sets forth the continuing education requirements applicable to the Respondent in this case. Section 626.2815(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(3)(a) Each person subject to the provisions of this section must complete a minimum of 28 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in basic or higher-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.
Rule 4-228.220(1), Florida Administrative Code, establishes the reporting period applicable to this case and provides as follows: