STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent completed the appropriate number of course hours, apparently inadvertently completing seven credit hours for which he is not entitled to credit. There is no evidence that the Respondent obtained any advantage or benefit by his error.
Rule 4-231.080, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the penalties for violations of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes. Violation of Section 626.611(1), Florida Statutes, requires surrender of license. As set forth below, consideration of mitigating circumstances warrants reduction of the penalty.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for discretionary suspension of an agent’s license, provides as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department.
By failing to comply with the continuing education requirements applicable to his license, Respondent has violated Section 626.621(2) and (3), Florida Statutes.
Rule 4-231.090, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth discretionary penalties for violations of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes.