STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] OHM presented insufficient persuasive evidence to establish that Mr. Gomez made such a representation to the Awards Committee, but, even if he had, it would not render irrational or without a reasonable basis in fact the
decisions of Mr. Gomez, Ms. Costa, and Mr. Rodriguez to deduct a point from OHM's Management Plan.
38/ This position was apparently based on OHM's construction of "current and projected workload" as applying only to those projects that would be "ongoing" as of September 1, 1999.
39/ OHM's Closing Argument at 5.
40/ Consider, for example, Section 287.042(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
As an alternative to any provision in
s. 120.57(3)(c), the department [of Management Services] may proceed with the bid solicitation or contract award process of a term contract bid when the secretary of the department or his or her designee sets forth in writing particular facts and circumstances which demonstrate that the delay incident to staying the bid process or contract award process would be detrimental to the interests of the state. After the award of a contract resulting from a bid in which a timely protest was received and in which the state did not prevail, the contract may be canceled and reawarded to the prevailing party.
41/ OHM concedes that Section 120.57(3)(d), Florida Statutes (1999), allows the Department to attempt to resolve the issues raised in a bid protest "by mutual agreement between the parties."