Washington| Change
[…] The licensee is legally qualified to act for the business organization in all matters connected with its business, and the licensee must supervise all activities undertaken by such business organization. Each licensee shall maintain a specific business location.

  14. The Department has a reasonable basis upon which to conclude that the Petitioner performed unlicensed work subsequent to December 31, 1998. Moreover, the Petitioner (in the notarized application) acknowledged that he was employed by the unlicensed Fire Tech.

  15. Section 633.162, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted and promulgated pursuant hereto or the failure or refusal to comply with any notice or order to correct a violation or any cease and desist order by any person who possesses a license or permit issued pursuant to s. 633.061 is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of such license or permit by the State Fire Marshal after such officer has determined that the person is guilty of such violation.

      * * *

      1. In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or permittee has:


        1. Rendered inoperative a fire extinguisher or preengineered system required by statute or by rule, except during such time as the extinguisher or preengineered system is being inspected, serviced, repaired, hydrotested, or recharged, or except pursuant to court order.


        2. Falsified any record required to be maintained by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant hereto.


        3. Improperly serviced, recharged, repaired, hydrotested, tested, or inspected a fire extinguisher or preengineered system.


        4. While holding a permit or license, allowed another person to use the permit number or license number, or used a license number or permit number other than her or his valid license number or permit number.


      * * *


      1. Made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or committed a fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or permit.


      2. Failed to notify the State Fire Marshal, in writing, within 30 days after a change of residence, principal business address, or name.


  16. In this case the Department has demonstrated a valid basis for the denial of the permit application. Such demonstration coupled with the Petitioner's failure to establish compliance with the criteria for licensure, support the