STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.595(2), Florida Statutes.
The Ward group's claim for attorney fees and costs under Section 57.111, Florida Statutes (1999), is denied since paragraph (6)(a) of that statute specifically provides that "[t]his section [57.111] does not apply to any proceeding involving the establishment of a . . . rule." Therefore, its claim must proceed under Section 120.595(2), Florida Statutes (1999).
Section 120.595(2), Florida Statutes (1999), governs this dispute and provides in relevant part as follows:
If the court . . . declares a proposed rule .
. . invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(2), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. . . . No award of attorney's fees as provided in this subsection shall exceed $15,000.00.
The foregoing statute is clear and requires the entry of an order "against the agency" for reasonable costs and attorney's fees when a court or administrative law judge declares a proposed rule invalid. Cf. The Security Mutual Life Ins.