Ohio| Change
[…] Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  23. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent is guilty of the following: (a) making a false statement to officials of the Mexico Beach Police Department with the intent to mislead those officials regarding his background for employment; (b) making false statements in writing with the intent to mislead Chief Mitchell Pollock of the Mexico Beach Police Department, a public servant, in the performance of his official duty; and (c) failing to comply with a lawful order of Petitioner filed on July 22, 1998, by violating Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, and/or 11B-27.0011, Florida Administrative Code.

  24. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  25. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to revoke the certification of a law enforcement officer or to impose lesser specified penalties on an officer who fails to maintain good moral character.