STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By letter dated October 26, 1999, Mr. Davis advised Respondent that its recently constructed Interstate 95 sign was illegal and should be removed. On February 10, 2000, Mr. Davis issued the four notices of violation that are at issue in this proceeding. These letters and notices of violation contradict Mr. Hancock's testimony that Mr. Davis told him the signs did not require state permits. Moreover, Mr. Hancock, with over ten years in the outdoor advertising business, knew or should have known of Petitioner's permitting requirements.
4/ Section 479.07(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted
. . . unless such sign is located at least:
1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Jodi B. Jennings, Esquire Department of Transportation 605 Suwannee Street
Haydon Burns Building, Mail Station 58 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0458
Gerald S. Livingston, Esquire Livingston & Reilly, P.A.
612 East Colonial Drive, Suite 350 Post Office Box 2151