STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The exceptions set forth in Sections 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, Florida Statutes, referred to in Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, are inapplicable to this proceeding.
Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, contains the following definition:
(4) "Controlled area" shall mean 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right- of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest
edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area.
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Upon a determination by the department that a sign is in violation of
s. 479.07(1), the department shall prominently post on the sign face a notice stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days after the date on which the notice was posted. However, if the sign bears the name of the licensee or the name and address of the nonlicensed sign owner, the department shall, concurrently with and in addition to posting the notice on the sign, provide a written notice to the owner, stating that the sign is illegal and must be permanently removed within the 30- day period specified on the posted notice. The written notice shall further state that the sign owner has a right to request a hearing, which request must be filed with the department within 30 days after the date of the written notice. However, the filing of a request for a hearing will not stay the removal of the sign.
If, pursuant to the notice provided, the sign is not removed by the sign owner within the prescribed period, the department shall immediately remove the sign without
further notice; and, for that purpose, the employees, agents, or independent contractors of the department may enter upon private property without incurring any liability for so entering.
Petitioner established that the signs at issue in this proceeding were erected without requisite state permits and, consequently, are illegal. Each sign should be removed in accordance with the provisions of Section 479.105, Florida Statutes.