Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Here, it is undisputed that the physicians alleged or otherwise shown to have provided obstetric or other services during the birth of the infant, Michael Hamper, were not "participating physician[s]" as that term is defined by Section 766.302(7), Florida Statutes, and as that term is used in Sections 766.301 through 766.316, Florida Statutes. Consequently, Respondent's motion for a final summary order of dismissal should be granted. Sections 766.309(1) and (2) and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Where, as here, the administrative law judge determines that ". . . obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.

CONCLUSION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

ORDERED that the petition for compensation filed by