Washington| Change
[…] 142. Petitioner is a resident of Bradenton. ALJ Stevenson dismissed Petitioner for lack of standing because her comments at the adoption hearing on February 23, 2000, were insufficient under Section 163.3184(1)(a) to confer

    standing to raise the issues brought in this case. But DCA remanded, holding that Petitioner's comments were sufficient. DCA's ruling is the law of the case.

  143. Under Section 163.3184(1)(a), adjoining local governments have standing if Bradenton's Amendment 00-1ER "will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment within their jurisdiction." Based on the Findings of Fact, it is concluded that Manatee County and Holmes Beach are "adjoining local governments," but that Bradenton Beach and Anna Maria are not.