Washington| Change
[…] See Martin County v.

      City of Stuart, DOAH Case No. 97-4582GM, 1999 WL 1483614 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hrgs.), 22 FALR 3120 (DCA 2000). As found, using these standards, it was not proven beyond fair debate that Bradenton's plan for North Perico allowed more residential development than the County's.

    20. Another reason P/I failed to prove that the City's planning liberalized residential density on North Perico was that Section 171.062(2) provides that "if the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning and subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes the annexed area." (Emphasis added.) As indicated in the Findings of Fact, the County plan

      in effect at the time of annexation did not include the CEA overlay district and provisions or County FLUE 2.9.4.4 on natural waterfront vistas.