Washington| Change
[…] In the case of Bradenton, it is reasonable to conclude that Bradenton's school siting provisions meet the requirements of the statute "to the extent possible."

      De Minimis Roadway Impacts


    5. P/I challenged the City's TE Traffic Circulation Objective 1.3 and Policy 1.3.3, which were not changed by Amendment 00-ER1, for alleged failure to define "non- degradation" of roadway system LOS in terms of new "de minimis" language in subsection (6) of Section 163.3180, governing concurrency.

    6. Section 163.3180(6) creates a legislative finding that "de minimis" impacts are consistent with the statute's concurrency requirements. It then defines "de minimis" as "an impact that would not affect more than 1 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility." It does not require an EAR-based plan amendment to conform to its policies to use the statutory TE Objective 1.3 "de minimis" language.