Petitioner: THE SIERRA CLUB
[…] the immediate project area and adjacent area. The Project will
not have a negative effect_on Class |i waters.
wa
rvs)
The Governing Board finds that the modified conclusion of law is as or more
reasonable than the ALJ’s conclusion.
Billie’s Exception No. 21
Billie takes exception to recommended conclusion of law number 57 wherein the
ALJ concludes that since the retaining wall is located above the mean high water line, it
is not located in the estuary. The Governing Board agrees that the location of the mean
high waiter line is not dispositive of whether the water body is an estuary. Section
373.403(15), F.S., defines an estuary as a “semi-enclosed, naturally existing coastal
body of water which has a free connection with the open sea and within which sea
water is measurably diluted with fresh water derived from riverine systems.” In contrast,
a lagoon is defined as a “naturally existing coastal zone depression which is below
mean high water and which has permanent or ephemeral communications with the sea,
but which is protected from the sea by some type of naturally existing barrier.” Section