Washington| Change
[…] 18. Section 409.913(5), Florida Statutes (1993), states that a provider participating in the Medicaid Program has an affirmative duty to supervise and be responsible for the preparation and submission of accurate claims for payment from the program. It is the provider's duty to ensure that all claims "[a]re provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies." Section 409.913(5)(e), Florida Statutes (1993).

  19. The Agency is required to oversee the Florida Medicaid Program and recover any overpayments of Medicaid monies. See Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (1993), and Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (1998). "'Overpayment' includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." Section 409.913(d), Florida Statutes (1998).

RECOMMENDATION


On the basis of all of the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED that the Agency issue a final order requiring the Petitioner to reimburse the Agency for overpayments in the total amount of