Ohio| Change
[…] However, under the unusual circumstances of the morning of March 30, the failure of the employee to record the administrations at 8:00 and 9:00 AM on March 30 did not constitute a failure to record administrations immediately.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  19. Section 400.4174(2) provides, in part: "The owner or administrator of an assisted living facility must conduct level 1 background screening, as set forth in chapter 435, on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal services as defined in s. 400.402(17)."

20. Rule 58A-5.0185(5)(b) (not, as cited, Rule 58A-5.0182) provides:

For residents who receive assistance with self-administration or medication administration, the facility shall maintain a daily up-to-date, medication observation record (MOR) for each resident.