Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Although it is apparent that Petitioner and Respondent had disagreements and were not cordial with each other, there is insufficient evidence to conclude that Respondent acted in a discriminatory or retaliatory manner against Petitioner.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  15. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling,

    or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status or religion.


    * * *


    (7) It is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:


    1. That buyer or renter is;


    2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that a dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or


    3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.


  16. Section 760.34, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. Any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice. . . . may file a complaint with the commission.

  17. Section 760.35, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (3)(a) If the commission in unable to