Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Petitioner has the burden of establishing that he is eligible for licensure as a telephone salesperson. In this case, Petitioner has failed to meet his burden.

  16. The Department is charged with the administration and enforcement of Chapter 501, Part IV, Florida Statutes, the Florida Telemarketing Act. Section 501.601, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to that part, the Department is authorized to issue a telephone salesperson license to each approved applicant and to deny, revoke, or suspend such license to any applicant or licensee on the basis of the grounds set forth in Section 501.612 (1), Florida Statutes. Sections 501.607(1) and 501.612(2), Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 501.607, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    1. An applicant for a license as a salesperson must submit to the department, in such form as it prescribes, a written application for a license. The application must set forth the following information:


      * * *


      (d) Whether the applicant, regardless of adjudication, has previously been arrested for, convicted or found guilty of, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendre to, or is under indictment or information for, a felony and, if so, the nature of the felony.


  18. An applicant's failure to include on the application form the information prescribed by Section 501.607, Florida Statutes, may result in the Department's denying that applicant's request for a license. Section 501.612, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

    1. The department may enter an order directing that one or more of the actions set forth in subsection (2) be taken if the department finds that a commercial telephone seller or salesperson or any person applying for licensure as a commercial telephone seller or salesperson . . .


      * * *


      (b) Has regardless of adjudication, been convicted or found guilty of, or has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendre to, any felony;


      * * *


      (h) Falsifies or willfully omits any material information asked for in any

      application, document, or record required to be submitted or retained under this part;