Ohio| Change
[…] 1. An applicant for a license as a salesperson must submit to the department, in such form as it prescribes, a written application for a license. The application must set forth the following information:


      * * *


      (d) Whether the applicant, regardless of adjudication, has previously been arrested for, convicted or found guilty of, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendre to, or is under indictment or information for, a felony and, if so, the nature of the felony.


  18. An applicant's failure to include on the application form the information prescribed by Section 501.607, Florida Statutes, may result in the Department's denying that applicant's request for a license. Section 501.612, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

    1. The department may enter an order directing that one or more of the actions set forth in subsection (2) be taken if the department finds that a commercial telephone seller or salesperson or any person applying for licensure as a commercial telephone seller or salesperson . . .


      * * *


      (b) Has regardless of adjudication, been convicted or found guilty of, or has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendre to, any felony;


      * * *


      (h) Falsifies or willfully omits any material information asked for in any

      application, document, or record required to be submitted or retained under this part;


    2. Upon a finding as set forth in subsection (1), the department may enter an order:


      * * *


      (d) Refusing to issue or renew or revoking or suspending a license.


  19. In this case, Petitioner failed to establish that he is eligible for licensure as a telephone salesperson.