Washington| Change
[…] Benedict P. Kuehne, Esquire Sale & Kuehne, P.A. BankAmerica Tower, Suite 3550

100 Southeast Second Street Miami, Florida 33131-2154

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


What is the appropriate fine for Respondent's 17 violations of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes (1999)?

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


This case was remanded by the Third District Court of Appeal on September 10, 2003, directing that "there must be a new hearing on the issue of penalty in light of the reduction number of violations . . . ." The Third District Court of Appeal further directed: "Regarding setting fines, section 106.265, Florida Statutes, lists several factors to be considered. Among the things to be taken into account is "[t]he appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person "

On June 10, 2004, the Florida Elections Commission returned the case to Division of Administrative Hearings to "conduct a formal hearing for the sole issue of penalty amount." On