Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] insurance. [Section 626.61 1(7), Florida Statutes];
(e) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or
appointment. [Section 626.61 1(9), Florida Statutes];
(f) Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to
insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the
license or appointment. [Section 626.61 1(10), Florida Statutes];
(g) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of
the department or willful violation of any provision ‘of this code. [Section 626.611(13), Florida
Statutes];
(h) ‘Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the
business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment. [Section
626.621(2), Florida Statutes];
. @ : “In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
: methods of competition o or in n unfair or + deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited w “under part x of
this chapter, or ‘having otherwise shown himself 0 or herself to be a source of i injury or r loss to ‘the
public. [Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes];
vu
G) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the
violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.
[Section 626.621(12), Florida Statutes];
(k) ~ No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this
part as, or determined pursuant to ss. 626.951 or ss. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of