Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] contractor.”
11. By contracting to perform roof work, the Contractor
violated the foregoing sections of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes,
12. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section
489.129(1) (3), Florida Statutes (1998 SUPP.), by failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT _II
13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five and seven through eleven
as though fully set forth in this Count II.
14, Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the
applicant proposes to engage in business as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
cualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.
U YU
15. By failing to obtain a qualifying business license, the
Contractor violated the foregoing provision of Chapter 489,
Florida Statutes.
16. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section