Washington| Change
[…] COUNT I 6. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth in this Count I. 7. On or about December 2, 1998, the Contractor contracted with Irving and Sharon Bretl (hereinafter referred to as “Customers”) to reroof a residence at 745 Foresteria Avenue, West Palm Beach, Florida, for Twenty Five Thousand ($25,000.00). 8. The Customers paid the Contractor a Ten Thousand dollar ($10,000.00) deposit toward the aforesaid contract. 9. Section 489.113(3), Florida Statutes provides: “A i contractor shall subcontract all electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing, sheet metal, swimming pool, and air- conditioning work, unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the respective trade category...” U a, 10. Further, Section 489.113(3)(g), Florida Statutes provides: “No general, building, or residential. contractor certified after 1973 shall act as, hold himself or herself out to be, or advertise himself or herself to be a roofing contractor unless he or she is certified or registered as a roofing contractor.” 11. By contracting to perform roof work, the Contractor violated the foregoing sections of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, 12. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1) (3), Florida Statutes (1998 SUPP.), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of