Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] are accountable under the following provisions of the Florida Insurance Code, which constitutes
grounds for the suspensicn or revocation of your licenses as an insurance agent in this state:
(a) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of
the requirements or prohibitions of this code. [Section 626.611(4), Florida Statutes];
(b) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful
deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of
dissemination of information or advertising. [Section 626.611(5), Florida Statutes];
(c) | Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of .
insurance. [Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes];
we) ; ( U
“(d) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the. license or
appointment. [Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes);
(f) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of
the department or willful violation of any provision of this code. [Section 626.611(13), Florida
Statutes];
(g) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the
business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment. [Section
626.621(2), Florida Statutes];
' (h) _ In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of
this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the
public. [Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes];
@ Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the
violatior. of or.to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.
[Section 626.621(12), Florida Statutes];
() No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this
part as, or determined pursuant to ss. 626.951 or ss. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of