Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] hereto, a Certified Air Conditioning Contractor, in the State of
ee Rea ee eee
WY . S)
Florida, having been issued license number CA C010873.
3. Respondent's last known address is PO BOX 3168, Stuart,
Florida 34995-3168.
4. At all times material hereto, Respondent was the
licensed qualifier for Atlantic A/C & Heating, Inc. (hereinafter
referred to as "Contractor") and was responsible in such capacity
for all of its contracting activities.
COUNT I
5. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
‘set forth in paragraphs one through four as though fully set
forth in this Count I.
6. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If. the
applicant proposes to engage in business as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
qualifying ‘agent ‘and under a “gictitious name, if any.’
an At no time’ material to the allegations contained in
this ndministrative Complaint, did the Respondent possess a
qualified business certificate of authority.
8. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section