Washington| Change
[…] (hereinafter referred to as "Contractor") and was responsible in such capacity for all of its contracting activities. COUNT I 5. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations ‘set forth in paragraphs one through four as though fully set forth in this Count I. 6. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If. the applicant proposes to engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying ‘agent ‘and under a “gictitious name, if any.’ an At no time’ material to the allegations contained in this ndministrative Complaint, did the Respondent possess a qualified business certificate of authority. 8. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (1998 “SUPP. ),