Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT Il 23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations ‘set forth in paragraphs one : through five, seven through sixteen and nineteen through twenty one as though fully set forth in this Count Il. 24. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the applicant proposes to engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.” 25. The Contractor failed to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority. 26. Failing to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority constitutes a violation of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes. 27, Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated