Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Construction Industries Recovery Fund constitutes a violation of Section 489.1425, Florida
Statutes.
WU ww]
21. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(j), Florida
| Statutes (1997), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT 1
22. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five, seven through fifteen and eighteen through twenty as though fully set forth in this Count
II. .
23. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the applicant proposes to
engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious
name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization
must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if
”
any.
24, The Contractor failed to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority.
25. Failing to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority constitutes a violation
of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes.