Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Making misleading deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the
licensee’s profession.”
15. The Contractor violated the foregoing provision of Chapter 455, Florida Statutes.
16. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(c), Florida
Statutes (1997), by violating any provision of Chapter 455.
COUNT II
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five and seven through fifteen as though fully set forth in this Count II.
18. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides that: “(1) Any agreement or contract
for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a
written statement explaining consumer rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund,
except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500.”
19, The Contractor failed to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer
rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.
20. ‘Failing to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer rights under the