Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] saving program.
10. The Customer unknowingly signed an application for a credit account and thereby
paid the Contractor the full contract price with financing provided by Whirlpool.
11. Subsequent to the Contractor performing the work, the Customer discovered the
unauthorized credit account.
12. | The Customer cancelled the unauthorized credit account and received a credit of the
UW UY
full amount.
13. The foregoing constitutes a misleading, deceptive or fraudulent representation made
in the practice of contracting.
14. Section 455.227(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: “The following acts shall
constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken: (a)
Making misleading deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the
licensee’s profession.”
15. The Contractor violated the foregoing provision of Chapter 455, Florida Statutes.
16. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(c), Florida
Statutes (1997), by violating any provision of Chapter 455.
COUNT II