STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All unused and discarded equipment and materials shall be removed from the premises, except when placed in a designated storage area.
Petitioner has carried its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondents Fountain View and
Lamplighter violated Rule 61C-3.001(5), Florida Administrative Code, by failing to remove excessive trash and debris on property outside of their respective buildings.
Section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
LICENSES; ANNUAL RENEWALS.--Each public
lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be transferred from one place or individual to another . . . Licenses shall be renewed annually. . . .
Section 509.241(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.--Each person who plans to open a public lodging establishment or a public food service establishment shall apply for and receive a license from the division prior to the commencement of operation.
Rule 61C-1.002(6), Florida Administrative Code, states in pertinent part: