STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In place of regulating school uses like other land uses--i.e., in the Plan--the County instead has elected to resolve school-siting issues through another means-
-i.e., an Interlocal Agreement, which is mentioned in Sanitary Sewer Policy 1.2.6. However, the use of the Interlocal Agreement, rather than the Plan, attenuates public participation, precludes plan challenges by the public or DCA under Chapters 163 and 9J-5, and fails to ensure that the two parties will site schools consistent with the minimum criteria of Chapters 163 and 9J-5.
Petitioner also cites Section 163.3194(4)(b), which states: "It is the intent of this act [i.e., Part II of Chapter 163] that the comprehensive plan set general guidelines and principles concerning its purposes and contents and that this act shall be construed broadly to accomplish its stated purposes and objectives." Petitioner argues that the "purposes and objectives" of Part II of Chapter 163 cannot be met if the JPAs are not identified and implemented either in Policy A8.19 itself or through incorporation in the comprehensive plans of the City and County.