STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, Section 163.3171(3) only authorizes the City and County to "jointly exercise the powers granted under the provisions of this act [i.e., Part II of Chapter 163] upon [i.e., after] formal adoption of an official agreement by the governing bodies involved pursuant to law." (Emphasis and bracketed explanation added.) This provision was not intended to authorize subsequent planning within the jurisdiction of a joint planning area to be conducted through interlocal agreement. To the contrary, the last sentence of Section