Ohio| Change
[…] (128) Respondent thus has violated Section 481.225(1) (i), Florida Statutes, by aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice architecture contrary to Part I, Chapter 481, Florida Statutes. (129) Respondent thus violated Section 468.621(1) (c), Florida Statutes, by assisting Whitney to practice contrary to Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes. COUNT SIXTEEN (130) Petitioner realleges and incorporates, as if fully stated herein, the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1 through 44, above, and alleges further as follows: (131) Section 455.227, Florida Statutes, provides that: (2) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken: * * * (o) Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform. (132) Respondent assumed full responsibility for compliance 34 U U Administrative Complaint Department of Business and Professional Regulation Case No. 97-04879 of the Project with pertinent technical codes and ordinances, as described in Paragraphs 22 and 39. (133) As demonstrated in paragraphs 29, 30, 31, 33, 37, 41, 43, and 44, Respondent failed to live up to his responsibilities for full compliance of the Project with the pertinent technical codes and ordinances. (134) Respondent knew or had reason to know that he was not competent to assume responsibilities for full compliance of the Project with the pertinent technical codes and ordinance. (135) Respondent thus violated Section 455.227(1) (0), Florida Statutes, by assuming professional responsibilities the Respondent knew or had reason to know, he was not competent to perform. WHEREFORE, Petitioner requests that the Board of Architecture and Interior Design enter an Order imposing one or more of the following penalties pursuant to Sections 455.227(2) and 481.225(3), Florida Statutes: revocation or suspension of Respondent's license, restriction of Respondent's practice, imposition of an administrative fine, issuance of a reprimand, placement of Respondent on probation, and/or any other relief that the Board