Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] inspection services, the architect is
subject to the disciplinary guidelines
of this part and s.468.621(1) (c)-(g.
32
Cae U
Administrative Complaint
Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Case No. 97-04879
(123) Section 468.621(1) (c), Florida Statutes, provides that:
(1) The following acts shall constitute
grounds for which disciplinary actions
specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(c) Knowingly assisting any person practicing
contrary to the provisions of:
(1) This part; or
(2) The building code adopted by the
enforcement authority of that person.
(124) Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:
(3) No person may engage in the duties of a
Building code administrator, plans examiner,
or inspector pursuant to this part after
October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses
One of the following types of certificates,
currently valid, issued by the board attesting
To the person’s qualifications to
position:
(a) A standard certificate.
(b) A limited certificate.
(c) A provisional certificate.
(125) As more particularly described in Paragraphs 26,
and 35, Respondent employed Whitney to perform SBC compliance
inspections on the Project.
(126) Whitney is not a registered architect pursuant to
Chapter 481, Florida Statutes.
33
UW Nw)
Administrative Complaint