Washington| Change
[…] An official document which verifies licensure in Cuba shall be acceptable proof. If the applicant has no official document verifying licensure in Cuba, the applicant may provide proof of actual licensure in the manner provided in Rule 64B9-3.002(4)(b)1. and 2.

  21. Upon receiving an application for licensure, the Board must act in accordance with the requirements of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired.

      Every application for a license shall be

      approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is

      provided by law. The 90-day time period shall be tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. An application for a license must be approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after the conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever is later. The agency must approve any application for a license or for an examination required for licensure if the agency has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by this subsection. . . .


      1. Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action.