Washington| Change
[…] Instead, these matters are left for the adjudication process under section 120.57, Florida Statutes." Environmental Trust v. Department of Environmental Protection, 714 So. 2d 493, 498 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).


6/ Subsection (4) of Rule 64B9-3.008, Florida Administrative Code, implements Section 464.009, Florida Statutes, which makes no specific mention of the CNAPN Test. In fact, a reasonable argument can be made that the term, "national examination," used in Section 464.009, Florida Statutes, does not include any examination taken outside the United States. Compare the language of Section 464.009, Florida Statutes, with that of Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, which authorizes the licensure by endorsement of engineers and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant

who: . . .


(a) [H]as passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 471.013.


See Wanda Marine Corporation v. Department of Revenue,

305 So. 2d 65, 69 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975)("It is our view that the word 'state' as used in the exemption proviso of Section 212.06(8), means one of the states of the

United States and not a foreign entity.